Office of the Principal

Prof. Vijayakumar N.P, the present principal of the college, took charge on 1st April 2020. He has completed 18 years of meritorious teaching career. He had served as a faculty in Malayalam in different government colleges like PTM Govt. College Perinthalmanna, Govt. Victoria College Palakkad, Govt. College Chittur etc. He completed his Post Graduation from Department of Malayalam, University of Calicut and M.Phil from Aligarh Muslim University. He has worked in various academic bodies like U.G. Board of studies of Calicut University and acted as the Chairman of P.G. Examination Board, Calicut University. He had contributed much more to the academic society being resource person of various programmes.

  • Succession List of Principals

    • 1. Sri. P. Aboobacker 22-08-1980   to   07-10-1980
      2. Sri. K. K. Santhakumar (in charge) 08-10-1980   to   14-01-1980
      3. Sri. C. J. Andrews 15-01-1980   to   31-12-1981
      4. Sri. K. K. Santhakumar (in charge) 01-01-1982  to   28-02-1982
      5. Sri. M. Vijayan 01-03-1982   to   04-02-1986
      6. Sri. K. Murali (in charge) 05-02-1986   to  02-04-1986
      7. Dr. E. Chanthunni 03-04-1986  to   05-10-1987
      8. Sri. V. P. Babu (in charge) 06-10-1987   to   30-10-1987
      9. Sri. N. Abdul Hameed 31-10-1987   to  18-06-1990
      10. Sri. P. A. Abdul Kareem 19-06-1990   to   31-03-1991
      11. Sri. V. P. Babu (in charge) 01-04-1991   to   19-05-1991
      12. Sri. P. A. Abdul Kareem 20-05-1991   to   05-03-1992
      13. Sri. V. P. Babu (in charge) 06-03-1992   to   03-04-1992
      14. Sri. P. A. Abdul Kareem 04-04-1992   to   31-08-1992
      15. Sri. V. P. Babu (in charge) 01-09-1992   to   14-12-1992
      16. Sri. K. K. Sethumadhavan 15-12-1992   to   03-10-1994
      17. Sri. K.K. Mohammed Kutty (in Charge) 04-10-1994  to  02-08-1995
      18. Sri. K. Mohandas 03-08-1995   to   16-06-1996
      19. Sri. V. P. Babu (in charge) 17-07-1996   to   18-08-1996
      20. Sri. K. Mohandas 19-08-1996   to   30-06-1997
      21. Sri. K. Abdul Razak (in charge) 01-07-1997   to   31-08-1997
      22. Sri. K. Mohandas 01-09-1997   to   30-06-1998
      23. Sri. K. Abdul Razak (in charge) 01-07-1998   to   18-07-1998
      24. Sri. B. Rishikesan Thampy 19-07-1998   to   07-06-1999
      25. Sri. K. Abdul Razak (in charge) 08-06-1999   to   23-06-1999
      26. Sri. P. E. Jayaprakash 24-06-1999   to   16-08-2000
      27. Smt. S. Valsala 17-08-2000   to  10-08-2001
      28. Sri. K. Abdul Razak (in charge) 11-08-2001   to   12-09-2001
      29. Smt. R. Lakshmikutty 13-09-2001   to  14-10-2001
      30. Sri. G. Srinivas (in charge) 15-10-2001   to   13-01-2002
      31. Smt. R. Lakshmikutty 14-01-2002   to  20-03-2002
      32. Sri. G. Srinivas (in charge) 21-03-2002   to   30 -05 2002
      33. Smt. R. Lakshmikutty 31-05-2002  (Retirement date)
      34. Sri. G. Srinivas (in charge) 01-06-2002  to   16-08-2002
      35. Dr. M. Sukumaran 17-08-2002   to   06-01-2003
      36. Sri. Abdul Razak (in charge) 07-01-2003   to  18-09-2003
      37. Sri. Sasidharan 19-09-2003  to   30-05-2004
      38. Sri. Abdul Razak (in charge) 31-05-2004   to   29-07-2004
      39. Smt. Saibunnisa Beegum 30-07-2004   to  15-05-2006
      40. Dr. R. Indira Nair 16-05-2006   to  30-04-2007
      41. Sri. S. Aboobacker (in charge) 01-05-2007   to   08-08-2007
      42. Smt. Vijayalakshmi O.K. 09-08-2007   to  27-10-2007
      43. Sri. P.K. Velayudhan 27-10-2007   to  22-07-2008
      44. Sri. S. Aboobacker (in charge) 23-07-2008   to   30-07-2008
      45. Smt. P. P. Narayanikutty 31-07-2008   to  31-03-2010
      46. Sri. V. P. Babu (in charge) 01-04-2010   to  29-06-2010
      47. Sri. Ajithakumar K.B. 30-06-2010   to  29-08-2011
      48. Sri V.P. Babu 29-08-2011  to  20-09-2012
      49. Dr. C. C. Damodaran 20-09-2012  to  31.03.2013
      50. Smt. V.P. Krishna Prabha 01.06.2013  to  30.05.2014
      51. Sri. K. Veeravunni 01.07.2014  to  15.10.2014
      52. Smt. Saramma C Samuel 16.10.2014  to  31.03.3015
      53. Dr. V. Sasikala 08.06.2015  to  31.05.2016
      54. VIJAYAKUMAR NP 01.06.2016  to  28.03.2017
      55. Dr. GEORGE MATHEW 29.03.2017   to   31.03.2017
      56. Dr. K. MANI 11.05.2017  to   31.035.2018
      57. Dr. Ushakumary D. 31.05.2018 to 31.03.2020
      58. Vijayakumar NP 01.04.2020 to till date